top of page

Quick Passionfruit Care Sheet

Updated: Nov 13, 2022

Shop your Passionfruit Plant in our Etsy Store

Quick Passionfruit Care Sheet



Common Name(s)

Passionfruit, purple granadilla, yellow passionfruit, water lemon, passionfruit vine


Scientific Name

Passiflora edulis


Days to Harvest

180 days


USDA Zones

9-11 can be planted outdoors

8 zones or lower, the plant should be planted indoors during Winter Season before the first frost. The plant should be brought outdoors during Summer time once all danger of frost has passed.


Light

Full sun to part shade

If planted indoors the plant should have supplemental grow lights or should be planted in front of a window facing south.


Water:

Consistently


Soil

Well-draining, loamy, and fertile


Indoors:

The plant should be transplanted to a 5 gallon or more planter.

Use commercial potting mix soil.


Support

Trellis


Fertilizer

2-4 times a year, high potassium


Pinching and Trimming

Do not be scared of trimming this plant. This plant is a vigorous grower once established and well taken care of.


Pests - Caterpillars, root knot nematodes, snails


Diseases - Woodiness virus, fusarium wilt


Preventive Disease Control

Neem Oil every other week


Bring the plant outdoors during Summer time to allow the pollinators to do their job in order to get Passion Fruit.



Enjoy your harvest and please send us pictures to RAKEDAHOE@gmail.com or Instagram: @RakeDaHoe


Thank you for trusting our new business.

Melissa Ruiz Rivera, Co-Founder


Go Bloom or Go Home!

Buy your passionfruit plant in our Etsy Shop


20 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All

Comments


bottom of page